Quantcast
Uhh... I broke something - ESOUI
Thread Tools Display Modes
05/05/14, 06:13 AM   #1
lyravega
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 93
Uhh... I broke something

Whenever I press ESC, an error pops up related to ChatWindow. There are no add-ons enabled. Is this the same for everyone? I'm assuming that I broke something, how to reset everything to default, is there an .ini file or something that keeps all the user settings and stuff?

edit: I am aware of saved variables, cleaning it didn't help.

Last edited by lyravega : 05/05/14 at 08:48 AM.
  Reply With Quote
05/05/14, 10:25 PM   #2
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 651
Well..... What is the error? Did you try disabling addons?
  Reply With Quote
05/06/14, 12:53 PM   #3
lyravega
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 93
It started to bug the sh*t out of me, so I am doing a complete reinstall...

The error was "nil" something this and that... Complete gibberish. And it was persisting even when there was 0 active add-ons, persisted even after I deleted all the savedvariables. Nothing helped.

Funny thing is, it was happening only on one character, so I think it saved itself to one of the setting files. Do you know where I can find the file responsible from holding out data, such as keybindings?
  Reply With Quote
05/06/14, 04:05 PM   #4
stjobe
 
stjobe's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 60
Originally Posted by lyravega View Post
The error was "nil" something this and that... Complete gibberish.
Well, it might not be "complete gibberish" to everyone

Perhaps we could have saved you the reinstall (and more importantly, that 30 GB redownload...)
  Reply With Quote
05/07/14, 04:46 AM   #5
Roupine
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 18
Originally Posted by lyravega View Post
Whenever I press ESC, an error pops up related to ChatWindow. There are no add-ons enabled. Is this the same for everyone? I'm assuming that I broke something, how to reset everything to default, is there an .ini file or something that keeps all the user settings and stuff?

edit: I am aware of saved variables, cleaning it didn't help.
I had a similar problem when I accidentally created an empty and tab-less chat container. Even after deleting the empty container and deleting my SavedVariables, the problem persisted.

What I ended up doing was using RemoveChatContainer() and RemoveChatContainerTab() to remove ALL chat containers and tabs and then re-adding one container, then one tab. The problems with deleting all of your chat containers are, of course, that the chat entry box has nothing to attach to so you have to type in the /script commands blind, and you're spammed with UI errors the whole time.

But it saves time on a re-install. I couldn't find where the setting was saved, and hadn't given ResetToDefaultSettings() a try.
  Reply With Quote
05/08/14, 04:29 AM   #6
lyravega
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 93
Originally Posted by Roupine View Post
I had a similar problem when I accidentally created an empty and tab-less chat container. Even after deleting the empty container and deleting my SavedVariables, the problem persisted.

What I ended up doing was using RemoveChatContainer() and RemoveChatContainerTab() to remove ALL chat containers and tabs and then re-adding one container, then one tab. The problems with deleting all of your chat containers are, of course, that the chat entry box has nothing to attach to so you have to type in the /script commands blind, and you're spammed with UI errors the whole time.

But it saves time on a re-install. I couldn't find where the setting was saved, and hadn't given ResetToDefaultSettings() a try.
Do you remember exact names of the commands? Oh, also, problem persists even after a full reinstall.
  Reply With Quote
05/08/14, 08:35 AM   #7
lyravega
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 93
Alright, I managed to destroy it with this

Code:
/script CHAT_SYSTEM:DestroyContainer(CHAT_SYSTEM.containers[2])
whew...
  Reply With Quote
05/08/14, 12:08 PM   #8
Roupine
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 18
Originally Posted by lyravega View Post
Alright, I managed to destroy it with this

Code:
/script CHAT_SYSTEM:DestroyContainer(CHAT_SYSTEM.containers[2])
whew...
Woo!

I was going to say something more foolproof like:

Code:
/script for i=GetNumChatContainers(),1,-1 do for j=GetNumChatContainerTabs(i),1, -1 do RemoveChatContainerTab(i,j) end RemoveChatContainer(i) end AddChatContainer(); AddChatContainerTab(1,"Chat")
That assumes that the chat container and tab indices are in order. It doesn't appear to do anything until you /reloadui but it should reset the chat containers/tabs
  Reply With Quote
05/08/14, 12:47 PM   #9
lyravega
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 93
Yeah thanks man. I was suspicious of an empty container after you said it and then I noticed an empty chat window behind the real one showing itself when an error occurs.

I inspected Zgoo a little, and found out that I had 2 containers instead of just 1. Assuming 1 is the default one, 2 was the choice
  Reply With Quote

ESOUI » AddOns » AddOn Help/Support » Uhh... I broke something

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off